Past Winners: Baylor Line Foundation (BAA) Awards

To view previous recipients of the Baylor Line Foundation awards, please select the award category from the list below:

Distinguished Alumni Award

Presentation of the Distinguished Alumni Award dates back to 1965 and is the highest honor the Baylor Line Foundation (formerly the Baylor Alumni Association) bestows. Past recipients have included governors and scientists, musicians and authors.

Past Recipients:

2017
Brett James Cornelius ’91, Music
Jimmy (’72, MES ’93) and Janet (’80, MS ’02) Dorrell, Non-Profits
Trey Gowdy ’86, Public Service/Government

2013
James R. Daniel ’62, Business
Jennifer Hilton Sampson ’92, Non-Profits
Nick Strimple ’69, Performing Arts

2012
Dr. David Hillis: Professor
Dr. Cleophus LaRue; Ministry Professor
Dr. Darrell Ward; Business

2011
Dr. Gerald Cobb; Business
Timothy Hale; Business
Michael Johnson; Professional Athlete
Dr. Patricia Mathes; Education
Maj. Gen. David Rubenstein; Military

2010
Dr. James C. Kroll; Director, Professor
Dr. Rebekah Ann Naylor; Surgeon
Bob R. Simpson; Business
Robert C. Zamora; Education

2009
Paul Foster; Business
John Lee Hancock; Writer, Director
Jerry Marcontell; Physician
Alma Rohm; Missionary

2008
Steven A. Browning; U.S. Ambassador
Virginia Cannaday DuPuy; Mayor
Mark Hurd; Business
Dr. James H. Shelhamer; Physician
Abelardo L. Valdez; U.S. Ambassador

2007
James B. Adams; State Director
Philip D. Hardberger; Mayor
Steven Stucky; Composer, Professor
Walter Umphrey; Lawyer
Dr. Dallas Willard; Author, Professor

2006
Gary Keller; Business
William T. McKinney; Professor, Medical Director
Priscilla Richman Owen; Federal Judge
Gale Pollock; Military, Medical

2005
A. T. “Gus” Blackshear Jr.; Law
Dr. Sally B. Kilgore; Education
Dr. John M. Lilley; College President
Dr. M. Ray Perryman; Finance

2004
Joel Allison; Business
Carroll Dawson; Sports Manager
Kent Gilbreath; Professor
Betty Welch; Linguist

2003
Kenneth Q. Carlile; Business
Gary R. Cook; College President
Barbara Montgomery Dossey; Medical
Bill Glass; Business

2002
Joann H. Goatcher; Missionary physician
Julia Saccar Graham; Missionary
Dr. Frank Newport; Editor
Dr. John P. Riola; Geophysicist

2001
Howard E. Butt Jr.; Business
Col. Maria Cribbs; Military
Ruth Parker Graves; Education
Dr. Lee Howard; Federal Agency

2000
Robert Fulghum; Author
Marjorie Scardino; Business
Mike Singletary; Professional Athlete
Robert B. Sloan Jr.; College President

1999
Jack Fields; Business
Gerald W. Haddock; Business
J. Harry Jeanes; Banker
Lyndon L. Olson, Jr.; U. S. Ambassador
Jim L. Turner; Business

1998
Judge P. Oswin Chrisman; Lawyer, Judge
William Daniel Hillis; Doctor, Educator
Honorable Thomas R. Phillips; State Judge

1997
A. W. “Bill” Bailey, Jr.; Business
Clyde Hart; Athletic Director
Thomas Clifton Mann; Foreign Affairs
Gilford A. “Gil” Stricklin Sr.; Ministry

1996
John Hayden Fry; College Coach
Martha Niendorff Gilmore; College Director
Joseph E. Hawkins, Jr.; Professor

1995
Carole Cook; Actress
Billy Ray Hearn; Business
Linda Bunnell Shade; College Chancellor
Daniel Chi-wai Tse; College President
Hal C. Wingo; Editor

1994
John Wesley Cook; Educator
L. Ruth Guy; Professor, Medical
Bill Logue; Lawyer, Judge
Judy Jolley Mohraz; Educator
Faith Willard; Missionary, Humanitarian

1993
John S. Belew; Educator
Joseph R. Cipriano; Scientist
Larry Dyke; Artist
Max R. Sherman; Educator

1992
Robert D. (Bob) Bullock; Texas Lieutenant Governor
David (Dave) Campbell; Sports Journalist
Gordon L. Hollon; Lawyer, Judge
Bess Whitehead Scott; Journalist, Author
Cecil E. Sherman; Pastor, Denominational Leader

1991
Wayne Fisher; Lawyer
Drayton McLane, Jr.; Business
Boone Powell, Jr.; Hospital Administrator
Eleanor Whilden Tinsley; City Council Member
William Bert Tolar; Educator

1990
Matthew Dawson; Lawyer, Educator
Olin Robison; College President
Peggy Sartain; Medical Researcher
Byron Tunnell; Business, State Legislator
Nancie Wingo; Missionary

1989
Barbara H. Bowman; Geneticist
Thomas G. Carpenter; College President
Jody Conradt; Coach
Milton E. Cunningham; Pastor, Denominational Leader

1988
Mary Allen English Engle; Physician, Professor
Jack D. Loftis; Journalism, Editor
Paul Powell; Denominational Leader, Pastor
William Sessions; Lawyer, FBI Director

1987
Catherine Atkinson Bell; Educator
Walker A. Lea, Jr., M.D.; Physician
Ann Willis Richards; State Treasurer
Foy D. Valentine; Denominational Leader

1986
Walter F. Beran; Business
Jack H. Dillard; Lawyer
Henry Jackson Flanders, Jr.; Pastor, Educator
John Paul Stapp; Physician, Scientist

1985
Margaret Jones Chanin; Dentist
Will D. Davis; Lawyer
Gale L. Galloway; Business
Herbert H. Reynolds; Educator, Scientist

1984
Joyce Stripling Davis; Physician, Educator
Sam B. Hall, Jr.; Congressman
Leonard E. Jarrard; Psychologist, Educator
Mark W. White, Jr.; Governor

1983
Frank S. Groner; Hospital Administrator
Russell H. Dilday, Jr.; Pastor, Educator
Orlin Corey; Theater

1982
Jimmie Coker Holland; Physician
Charles W. Barrow; Lawyer, Judge
Thomas L. Holton; Business

1981
Dan Goodrich McNamara; Physician
Mills Cox; Oil Industrialist

1980
Bettye M. Caldwell; Educator
Gibson Gayle, Jr.; Lawyer

1979
Milton T. Gregory; Business
Paul M. Stevens; Denominational Leader

1978
Jack E. Hightower; Congressman
Sam D. Johnson; Lawyer, Judge
Ralph Storm; Business

1977
Fredrica Gross Dudley; Publishing
Ray Summers; Educator

1976
Jim D. Bowmer; Lawyer
Fred Hartman; Newspaper
Robert S. Sparkman; Physician

1975
Lois Smith Strain; Educator
William Stone Wells; Business

1974
Joe L. Allbritton; Business
O. Morris Harrell; Lawyer

1973
Joseph Martin Dawson; Pastor (posthumously)
Ross M. Sams; Business

1972
Abner V. McCall; Educator, Lawyer
Cornelia Marschall Smith; Educator

1971
Baker James Cauthen; Denominational Leader
Gordon Russell Tatum; Physicist

1970
Irl Allison; Musician
Ben H. Williams; Business

1969
Thomas J. Harrell; Business
Hannibal Jaworski; Physician

1968
W. Dewey Presley; Banker
Leon Jaworski; Lawyer

1967
W. R. Poage; Congressman
Milford Rouse; Physician

1966
Price Daniel; Governor, Judge
H. Bentley Glass; Scientist

1965
Earl C. Hankamer; Business
Gordon Teal; Texas Instruments

Outstanding Young Alumni Award

The Outstanding Young Alumni Award honors alumni under 40 years of age who have distinguished themselves in their fields early in their careers.

Past Recipients:

2017
Breyana Segura ’07
Jimmy Walker ’02

2012
Lori Thompson Coulter ’97
Kellie Key Fischer ’95

2012
Dr. Jarett Berry
Sarah Dodd

2010
Brian Clark
Kristen Cox Dark
Chase Palmer
Sophia Young

2009
Dr. Sarah Brosnan
Dr. Michael Lindsay
Rick Tullis
Dr. Kenyon Wilson

2008
Ali Azizzadeh
Tina Payne Bryson
Collin J. Cox
Kimberly Hightower
David Phelps

2007
Marie A. Brown
Pat Crump
Saad Ehtisham
Phil Lakin Jr.
Michael K. McLendon
Kirk Person
Suzanne Anderson Person

2006
Matthew R. Burchette
Dr. Julia Chan
Evanthe Collins
Jennifer Elrod
Giancarlo Guerrero
Laura Lyons Irvine

2005
Dr. Lori Baker
Dr. Jerry Haag
Lyn Robbins
Wes Wells
Don Willett

2004 
Jodi Arnold
Wendi Foy Green
Samuel “Dub” Oliver
James Springfield

2003
Brad Carson
Tim Gibbs
John L. Howard Jr.
Yifei Li
Joey Seeber

2002
Joseph Armes
Lori Watts Hirons
John L. Meredith
Eugene C. Roehlkepartain
Melissa A. Rogers

2001
Monica Anderson, DDS
Hon. Craig Eiland
Glenn McGee, PhD
Russell W. Sullivan

2000
Betty Ann Bird
David R. Brooks
John Cullar
Will Davis Jr.
Charles Patrick Nunley
Hal “Trey” Wingo III

1999
Carol Pitts Diedrichs
Stephan Fairfield
Mark E. Kimbell
John Morris

1998
Jeff Dunham
Karen Engle
Roland Garcia Jr.

1997
Kevin Cherry
John Lee Hancock
R. Elaine Lambert, MD
J. Brian McCall
Ricardo E. Rodriguez, PhD

1996
Jeff Bonham
Donald L. Corley, PhD
Beth Dohoney Kennard, PsyD
Deborah D. Sherman, MD
Kirk P. Watson

1995
Walter Abercrombie
Dr. Kathryn Jane Alexander
Todd Harbour
Justice Priscilla R. Owen

1994
Everly Estes Broadway
A. Jay Burns, MD
D. Diane Dillard
Michael D. Johnson
Laree Estes Perez

1993
Dr. William Lee Carter
Dr. Steven T. Cutbirth
Senator R. Brooks Douglass
Dr. David M. Hillis

1992
Carol Collmer McLaren
Kevin Hal Reynolds
Bradley J. B. Toben

1991
Maria I. Cribbs
Frederick Donald McClure
Reagan Mays Ramsower

1990
Carolyn Cole Bucy
Les Carter
Andrew Scott Hanen
Fred R. Norton Jr.
Melanie Hooks Rogers
Mike Singletary

1989
Stephen B. Ables
Mark Allen Brister
Randall H. Fields
Kathy Robinson Hillman
Neal T. “Buddy” Jones
Thomas R. Phillips
Ann Q. Staton

1988
Jack K. Dillard
Judith Rhine Henslee
Ed Kinkeade
Max A. Sandlin Jr.

1987
Gary Cook
Minette (Meme) E. Drumwright
Jack Fields
Glenn A. Sodd
Richard Darius (Dary) Stone

1986
Thomas Edward Elkins
Randall W. Ferguson
Cheryl Parrish
M. Ray Perryman
David M. Sibley

1985
Sidney A. Fitzwater
Kent Gilbreath
Walker G. Harman
Alfred Scott Lea
Lyndon Lowell Olson Jr.

Herbert H. Reynolds Retired Faculty and Administrators Award

The Retired Faculty Members and Administrators Award honors retired members of the Baylor faculty or administration for professional excellence during their years of university service.

Past Recipients

2017
Retired Faculty Award:
Dr. Alan Cook

2013
Retired Faculty Award:
Richard B. Riley
Bob E. Patterson
Paul Z. Kemp
Retired Administrator Award:
Richard C. Scott

2012
Retired Faculty Award:
Thomas Charlton
Maxine Hart
W. Keith Hartberg
Kent Keeth
Retired Administrators Award:
Ken Simons

2011
Retired Faculty Award:

Wilma Pitts Griffin
Colbert “Cokie” Held
Harold W. Osborne
James (Jimmy) Williamson
Retired Administrators Award:
F.M. Cotton Davidson

2010
Retired Faculty Award:

Dr. Carolyn Backus
Dr. Norman Gilchrest
Dr. Stanley Campbell (posthumously)
Retired Administrators Award:
Tom Newsom

2009
Retired Faculty Award:

Robert Collmer
Elmer “Bud” Duncan
Frederick R. Gehlbach
J. R. LeMaster
Retired Administrators Award:
Clifton Williams

2008
Retired Faculty Award:

Lyle Brown
Dan McGee
Andy Moore
Rachel Moore
Ken-Hsi (George) Wang
Retired Administrators Award:
Lee Dunham
Gordon Wilson

2007
Retired Faculty Award:

William Cooper
John VanCura
James Vardaman
Joseph Velez

2006
Retired Faculty Award:

Paul Armistead
Thelma Smith Cooper
Calvin Smith
Retired Administrators Award:
Robert O. Feather

2005
Retired Faculty Award:

Dr. Bruce Cresson
Dr. Phyllis Karns
Dr. Howard Rolf
E. E. “Dutch” Schroeder
Ret. Administrators Award:
Marvin Goebel
Jack Thornton

2004
Retired Faculty Award:

Robert Packard
Lois Sutton
Bill Menefee
Ret. Administrators Award:
Irene McClain Thornton

2003
Retired Faculty Award:

Russell Lester
Frank Leavell
Hilda Smith
John C. Flynn
Ret. Administrators Award:
Velma Dwyer

2002
Retired Faculty Award:

Glenn O. Hilburn
Ann V. Miller
Louis S. Muldrow Jr.
S. Kay Toombs
Ret. Administrators Award:
Earl Newland

2001
Ret. Faculty Award:

Mary Ila Colvin
Jim R. Hickey
Patricia A. Hickey
Ted Powers
Ret. Administrators Award:
Frank E. Fallon

2000
Ret. Faculty Award:

James D. Bargainer
Sadie Jo Black
Harold H. Beaver
Edward R. Dalglish
Ret. Administrators Award:
Thomas E. Turner

1999
Ret. Faculty Award:

C. W. Christian
Gerald Fielder
Clement Goode
Rufus Spain
Ret. Administrators Award:
Virginia Dodson Crump

1998
Ret. Faculty Award:

Bill Lamkin
Charles Tolbert
Jean Furr Tolbert
Ann Williamson Karaffa
Ret. Administrators Award:
Joe Bartosch

1997
Ret. Faculty Award:

John S. Belew
Ruth M. Belew
Robert H. Young
Ret. Administrators Award:
Donna M. Denton

1996
Ret. Faculty Award:

O. Herbert Colvin
C. Richard Cutter
Emerson O. Henke
Ret. Administrators Award:
Jack C. Patterson

1995
Ret. Faculty Award:

H. J. Flanders
Angus McSwain
Robert Reid
Ret. Administrators Award:
A. A. Hyden

1994
Ret. Faculty Award:

Oliver Thomas Hayward
W J Wimpee
Ret. Administrators Award:
Mary Norman

1993
Ret. Faculty Award:

Helen Ligon
Robert Miller
Virgil Tweedie
Ret. Administrators Award:
Clarence Golden

1992
Ret. Faculty Award:

L. V. McNamee
Mac Sterling
William G. Toland
Ret. Administrators Award:
Helen Davis Dillard

1991
Ret. Faculty Award:

Geddes M. McLaughlin
John W. Ousley
Elwyn Wienandt
Ret. Administrators Award:
Thomas Parrish

1990
Ret. Faculty Award:

Thelma D. Bracken
Bryce C. Brown
Justin G. Longenecker
Daniel A. Sternberg
Ret. Administrators Award:
Abner V. McCall

1989
John Davidson
Edwin Horner
James McAtee
Burke A. Parsons

1988
Thelma R. Capp
Norman H. Frederick
Roderick Holmes
E. Hudson Long

1987
Roy F. Butler
Donald I. Moore
Mary Ellen Proudfit
George M. Stokes

1986
H. N. Broom
Matt Dawson
Ralph L. Lynn
Lois Smith Strain

1985
Eveline E. Kappes
E. Euell Porter
Ray Summers
E. Bruce Thompson

1984
Leone D. Cockerell
Eddie L. Dwyer
Martha Emmons
Walter J. Williams

1983
Sudie M. Adams
Margaret Amsler
Floyd F. Davidson
James W. Dixon Jr.
Robert A. Markham
Herbert D. Schwetman

1982
William J. Boswell
Glenn R. Capp
Retha Sanders
Andres R. Sendon
Cornelia Marschall Smith

1981
Martha Barkema
Jefferson Davis Bragg
P. D. Browne
Christine Fall
Guy B. Harrison
W. R. Stephens

George W. Truett Distinguished Church Service Award

The George W. Truett Distinguished Church Service Award is given every year to someone who exemplifies the life and the career of the late George W. Truett and reflects the true meaning of the motto, Pro Ecclesia, Pro Texana.

Past Recipients:

2017
Dr. Bill Skaar ’81

2013
Joel T. Allison ’70

2012
Drayton and Elizabeth McLane

2010

Marv Knox
Randall O’Brien

2009
Dr. William M. Hinson
Walker Knight

2008
Dr. William M. Pinson Jr.
Dr. Daniel Vestal

2007
Dr. Bill Sherman
Joy Phillips Fenner

2006
Jerold R. McBride
Charles Wade

2005
Paul Powell

2004
Dr. Russell Dilday

2003
Dr. Herbert H. Reynolds

2002
Milton Cunningham

2001
BO Baker
Richard Baker

2000
Buckner Fanning

1999
Dr. Browning W. Ware

1998
Mauriece Vance Johnston

1997
Bruce McIver

1996
James H. Landes

1995
William Ray Parmer

1994
John F. Baugh

1993
Carolyn Weatherford Crumpler

1992
Randall H. Fields

1991
W. Winfred Moore

1990
W. Dewey Presley

W. R. White Meritorious Service Award

The W. R. White Meritorious Service Award is given each year to individuals who have shown continuing interest and loyalty and have rendered outstanding service to Baylor University.

Past Recipients:

2017
Walter Abercrombie

2013

Bettie M. Battle

Ervin Davis and Norman Gilchrest

2012

Roger Goree
Nell Hawkins

2010
Carroll Dawson
Calvin Smith
Bob and Anna Smith Wright

2009
Dave Campbell
D. M. Edwards
Lanella Spinks Gray
Ruben and Barbara Ann McLeod Santos
Raymond Vickrey
John Wilkerson

2008
Howard Dudgeon III
Madelyn Jones
David Malone
Ann Reed
Bill Underwood

2007
Dr. Ray Burchette
D. Diane Dillard
Joyce Packard
Dr. Rufus Spain

2006
Mary Felkner
Randy Ferguson
James L. Nelson
Katy Jennings Stokes

2005
Jackie Birdwell
Vince Clark
Dr. William B. Long
Kent Newsom
Dr. Jim Patton

2004
Merrie Meadows Beckham
David Lacy
David Maddox
Fred Norton Jr.
Dr. James Vardaman

2003
Ed Kinkeade
Dutch Schroeder
Thomas E. Turner Sr.
Joan T. Trew
Glenn O. Hilburn

2002
Fred Cameron
Gloriana Parchman
Leo Parchman
Donnell Teaff

2001
Kenneth Q. Carlile
Clyde Hart Jr.
Kent Reynolds
Bill D. Sherman Sr.
Elizabeth Vardaman

2000
Virginia Beall Ball
Nancy Russell Chapman
Robert G. Packard
Thomas Z. Parrish
Ralph Storm

1999
Marie Brown
Paige Eiland
Bob Feather
Virginia Shepperd Presley
W. Dewey Presley
Bernard Rapoport
George M. Stokes

1998
Patsy Burdette Hollandsworth
Herbert H. Reynolds
C. Clifton Robinson
David Sibley
Byron Tunnell
W J Wimpee

1997

Roy L. Barrett
Msgr. Mark Deering
Jack K. Dillard
Margaret Schuler Mills
Pam Dial Taylor
Grant Teaff

1996

Mary Beniteau (Betty) Bell
Michael V. Bourland
Ellen Stoesser Byrd
Gibson Gayle Jr.
Susie Grier Jaynes
James E. Wood Jr.

1995
Frank Fallon
Fred Miller
Jim L. Turner

1994
Vernon Garrett
Henry Holcomb
Bob Morrison
Robert L. Reid
Emily Tinsley

1993
Randall H. Fields
Kurt Kaiser
Babs Baugh Morrison
Betty Gilbreath Price

1992
James Alan Bowden
Ray W. “Red” Covington
Johnny and Wilma Jones
Joy Copeland Reynolds

1991
Dan N. Baker
Oswin Chrisman
James F. Cole
Gracie Hilton
Drayton McLane Jr.
Jane Gurley Meyer
Ella Wall Prichard

1990
George C. Anson
John and Marie Chiles
George M. Cowden
Mauriece Vance Johnston

1989
Thelma Casey Leighton Dawson
Connie Galloway
C. Gus Glasscock Jr.
Jo Murphy
Paul and Katy Piper

1988
A. W. (Bill) Bailey Jr.
J. D. Hudson Jr.
Paul J. Meyer
Taylor T. Pickett

1987
B O Baker
Jeannette A. Jaworski
W. Winfred Moore
Robert M. Rogers

1986
John F. Baugh
Hazel Prince Chavanne
George Berry Graves Sr.
M. Gordon Rountree Sr.

1985
R. Matt Dawson
Jack G. Folmar
Fred M. Hale
J. Harry Jeanes
Marilyn Thompson Mueller

1984
Robert Foster Cherry
A. Guy Crouch Sr.
Glennis McCrary Goodrich
Gordon Hollon
Walker Lea

1983
Carroll Truett “Sparkey” Beckham
Lorene Carson Bowers
Robert G. Bowers
Connally McKay
Victor T. Newman
Ted L. Snider

1982
Carl B. Casey
Will D. Davis
Gale L. Galloway
James H. Landes
Martin C. Lovvorn
Mary W. McCall
Ross M. Sams Sr.

1981
Zachariah Bobo Jr.
Joe E. Briscoe
E. B. Burleson
Edwin Wilson Streetman

1980
James C. Cantrell
Roger D. Edens
H. Hart Nance

1979
Mills Cox
Bill Daniel
Dorothy Barfield Kronzer
Louise White Mueller

1978
Jack Dillard
Bill Henderson
Mrs. Hilton E. Howell
H. H. Trippet

1977
Genevieve Dillard
Raymond Dillard

First Families of Baylor Award

The First Families of Baylor Award is an annual award recognizing a multi-generational alumni family that has shown continuing interest in and support of Baylor University.

2017
Dilday Family

2013

Nelson-Dudley-Boulet Family

2012
Flook-Gillen-Patterson Family

2010
Abney Family

2009
Newsom Family

2008
Wolf/Sims Family

2007
Tidwell Family

2006
Ragland/Patterson Family

2005
Shelton Family

2004
Tanner Family

2003
Cates/Garrett Family

2002
Harman/Trippet Family

2001
Heard Family

2000
Claypool/Marrs Family

1999
Hailey/Ligon Family

1998
Belew/Gorham Family

1997
Bolger Family

1996
Scott/Logue Family

1995
Dillard Family
Cann Family

1994
Cole/Boone/Long Family

1993
Burleson Family

1992
Gilder/Jackson/Nesbitt Family

1991
Williamson Family

1990
Boswell Family

1989
Allen Family

1988
Higginbotham Family

1987
Samuel Palmer Brooks Family

1986
Connally Family

1985
Bond/Crofts Families

1984
Speight/Jenkins/Graves/Shepperd Families

1983
Dawson Family

1982
Spencer Family

1981
Rogers/Sanders Family

Abner V. McCall Humanitarian and Religious Liberty Awards

The Abner V. McCall Humanitarian Award recognizes alumni who have exhibited a Christian response to those situations and persons around them in ways exemplified by the life of Abner V. McCall. The Abner V. McCall Religious Liberty Award honors alumni or friends of Baylor who, by their lives and actions, have exemplified the courage and dedication of Abner V. McCall to the belief in and commitment to religious liberty.

Past Recipients:

2017
Humanitarian
Ervin Randle ’85

2013

Humanitarian

Dr. John Wood ‘53
Religious Liberty

Brent Walker

2012
Religious Liberty
Dr. James E. Wood
Humanitarian
Virginia Ann Dodson Pitman

2010
Religious Liberty
Derek Davis
Humanitarian
Calvin McKaig

2009
Religious Liberty
Melissa Rogers
Humanitarian
Sherry Castello, Susan Cowley and Marsha Martie

2008
Humanitarian
Dr. Linda Garner

2007
Religious Liberty

Chet Edwards
Humanitarian
Texas Baptist Men

2006
Humanitarian

Charles Kemp

2005
Religious Liberty

John F. Baugh
Humanitarian
C. R. “Dick” and Jesmarie Harvey Hurst

2004
Humanitarian

Gil Stricklin
Religious Liberty
Dr. Edwin Gaustad

2000
Humanitarian

Jimmy Dorrell

1999
Humanitarian

Dr. Joann Horton Goatcher

1998
Religious Liberty

Dr. James M. Dunn
Humanitarian
Roberta Keys Torn

Price Daniel Distinguished Public Service Award

The Price Daniel Distinguished Public Service Award recognizes alumni, current, or former members of the Baylor faculty or administration, or individuals closely associated with Baylor whose records in an elected or appointed local, state, or national office exemplify the spirit of selfless dedication to public service represented by the life and career of Gov. Price Daniel and reflect the true meaning of the motto, Pro Ecclesia, Pro Texana.
2016
Hon. Ed Kinkeade

2012
Dr. Brian McCall

2012
Hon. Don Willett

2010
Marvin Watson

2009 
Kirk Watson

2008 
Priscilla Richman Owen

2007
Sidney A. Fitzwater

2005
Dr. Max Sherman

2004
Thomas R. Phillips

2003
Lyndon Olson Jr.

2002
William S. Sessions

2001
John Boyd

2000
Charles W. Barrow

1999
David M. Sibley

1998
Ann Richards

1997
Bill Logue

1996
Sam Johnson

1995
Bob Bullock

1994
Mark White

1993
Jack E. Hightower

1992
Will D. Davis

1991
Herbert H. Reynolds

1990
Abner V. McCall